Family Based Immigration

What Is Family Based Immigration?

Family based immigration means that you have a family member who is a citizen or green card holder in the United States and you want to immigrate. The closer the familial relationship, the more priority your application is given and quicker the process. For example, if you are the spouse, parent or child of a citizen and currently in the U.S., then you can obtain a green card within approximately four months. [1] However, if you are not an immediate family member of a citizen, then you will have to wait in line.

What Are The Benefits?
  • Reunite with your family;
  • Green card holder status;
  • Work with a permit in the United States;
  • Travel freely across the border;
  • Bring spouses, children and parents to the United States from home country;
  • Get access to public benefits;
  • Become a citizen.

How We Can Help You

We are the best firm to help you with family immigration. As a prior prosecutor, we have insider's knowledge on how your case will be treated by the government. As a counselor at law who has worked closely with families suffering hardship from separation, we know how to empower you during this intimidating process just like a coach. As a trial attorney who has won countless of cases at trial, we know how to win your case before an immigration officer or judge[2].

Unlike most immigration law firms, you will see Lavy Law in both immigration and criminal court. Thus, if you or your family member gets in trouble with the law while your case is pending, your Lavy Lawyer will protect your green card application by defending you in criminal court. Or, if you are ineligible to adjust to lawful status due to a criminal conviction, your Lavy Law will use their know-how in criminal court to undo the damage to your immigration case.

Feel free to read our Recent Cases to see that we have won a case just like your own.

Do you have a family member who is a citizen or green card holder in the United States? Contact Us for a free consultation.


[1] Depending on your circumstances and criminal history, the wait time may be longer than four months. If you have left the U.S. while you were in unlawful status and reentered, then you will not be able to adjust as quickly due to a ground of inadmissibility.

[2] In general, your case will not go before a judge unless you are physically in the United States and your application is rejected by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Contact Us - Se Habla Español
Contact Us